Werner Capital LLP

Cookies and Privacy Policies

Cookies Policy

By using this website you are considered to provide consent to its use of cookies. The majority of these cookies are so-called ‘essential cookies’ i.e. those without which the site cannot function properly. Typically they enable you to navigate the site and use its features and allow the company to update content and upload documents. They do not collect any personal data.

The site is also equipped with Google Analytics which uses cookies to identify unique visitors, track which pages are visited and track where visitors have come from. This information is used solely to increase our understanding of the user experience and help improve the effectiveness of the site. Again these cookies do not collect personal data. More information can be found by clicking on the Google Analytics link.

Privacy Notice

1. Introduction

1.1. Werner Capital LLP is committed to protecting the personal information of visitors to our website and to oud office, including clients (current and future), suppliers and contractors.

2. How do we collect information from you?

2.1. You can visit our website without providing any personal information, however certain information such as IP addresses, information about your visit and how you use our website may be collected automatically by Google Analytics or equivalent.

You may provide us with information by corresponding with us by phone, email, meetings, events, or otherwise as indicated on the website.

3. What type of information is collected from you?

3.1. The personal information you provide may include your name, company address, e-mail address, phone number and other information about your business or enquiries.

4. How is your information used?
4.1. When we collect personal information from our clients and other members of the public, it will be used for the following purposes:

  • To maintain responsible commercial relations with you
  • To understand your service and/or project needs
  • To manage and develop our business and operations
  • To meet legal and regulatory requirements
  • To notify you of changes to our services
  • To process a job application if appropriate
  • To deal with suppliers and contractors
  • To deal with third party services working on our behalf and we work in association with

4.2. We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfil our statutory obligations. We will hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

4.3. When you voluntarily give us your personal information we will only use it for the above purposes. If we intend to use your personal information for a purpose other than those above, we will seek your express consent.

5. Who will it be shared with?

5.1. We will not share your information with third parties for any reason other than those specified above.

6. Your rights

6.1. You have the right to be informed about what information we hold about you and how we use it.

6.2. You have the right to request a copy of the information that we hold about you.

6.3. You have the right to request that we correct or remove the information we hold about you.

6.4 You have the right to object to the way we are using your data.

6.5. You can exercise these rights by contacting us at: info@wernercap.com

7. How we protect information?

7.1. We take every precaution to protect your information. To this end all personal information stored by us is kept on a server in a secure environment.

8. Links to other websites

8.1. Should our website include links to other websites that may offer useful information to our visitors, please note, that this privacy statement does not apply to these links and we do not accept responsibility or liability for their policies.

9. Users under 16

9.1. We do not collect any personally identifiable information from children aged 16 or under without prior verifiable consent from their parent/guardian.

10. Data Breaches and reporting

10.1. If it becomes apparent that a potential data breach has occurred, Werner Capital LLP will endeavour to report this to the ICO within 72 hours of becoming aware of the data breach. This will be the case if the data breach is likely to result in damage to a persons reputation, financial loss, loss of confidentiality, or major financial or social disadvantage. If the breach is likely to result in a high risk to the rights and freedoms of the data subject Werner Capital LLP will also contact the data subject without undue delay.

10.2. Data breaches will be reported to the Information Commissioner Office (ICO) : www.ico.org.uk

11. Review of this Policy

We keep this Policy under regular review. This Policy was last updated in June 2019.